Community
[…] the eastern district of pennsylvania

No. 96-511. Argued March 19, 1997 -- Decided June 26, 1997

Two provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA or Act) seek to
protect minors from harmful material on the Internet, an international
network of interconnected computers that enables millions of people to
communicate with one another in "cyberspace" and to access vast amounts of
information from around the world. Title 47 U. S. C. A. ?223(a)(1)(B)(ii)
(Supp. 1997) criminalizes the "knowing" transmission of "obscene or indecent"
messages to any recipient under 18 years of age. Section 223(d) prohibits
the "knowin[g]" sending or displaying to a person under 18 of any message
"that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as
measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities
or organs." Affirmative defenses are provided for those who take "good
faith, . . . effective . . . actions" to restrict access by minors to the
prohibited communications, ?223(e)(5)(A), and those who restrict such access
by requiring certain designated forms of age proof, such as a verified credit